How Old Does a Child Have to be to be Left At Home Alone?

There is no specific age that Florida Law states is not okay for a child to be left at home alone. 

Chapter 39, Florida Statutes mandaes that the Division of Youth and Family Services Hotline be contacted when any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child of any age is being left home alone without adult supervision if the child is unable to care for his or her own, or another's, basic needs or is unable to exercise good judgment in responding to any kind of physical or emotional crisis.

A Hotline counselor will assess the information provided a make a determination of report acceptance or non-acceptance based upon stautory criteria.

If you suspect or know of a child or vulnerable adult in immediate danger, call 911.