Can Child Support Be Modified Retroactive to The Date a Parent Stopped Exercising Timesharing?

The answer is YES. While the normal rule is that a child support modification can only be retroactive back to the date a petition requesting the same is filed, this is an exception to that rule. Section 61.30(11)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Court to modify child support based on a parent’s failure to exercise timesharing and to make such modification retroactive back to the date that exercise of timesharing stopped.